tŷ parke

Camping in Pembrokeshire

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how we use and protect the personal information you supply when you use our website - and when making a booking or general enquiry.

We always take your privacy and security matters seriously. Our website uses industry standard SSL encryption throughout. All areas of our business comply with UK Data Protection Act 1998 and EU GDPR 2018 legislation. We do not participate in the disclosure or resale of customer data. No invasive tracking or targeted advertising happens on this website. We only engage in the collection of data essential to facilitate in providing products or services to you in a safe and efficient manner. We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Any information you provide while using this website will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy. We may review and change this policy in the future and will update this page accordingly. This policy is effective from 25th May 2018.

The information we collect when you make a booking or general enquiry

We collect some or all of the following information:
  • Your name
  • Email address
  • Telephone number (optional)
  • Other relevant information in response to your requests and processing your booking or general enquiry.

How we use this information

This information is used to understand your needs and requirements to provide you with the best possible service and holiday experience with specific reasons:
  • Booking and administrative record keeping.
  • Marketing promotion - from time to time we send promotional emails or other information we think you will find of interest. You always have the option to unsubscribe from further correspondence.
  • Market research - we may use your information to contact you for feedback about your holiday experience. We will only contact you by email and you will always have the option to unsubscribe from further correspondence.

Security of your information

We are committed to ensuring that your personal information is secure. We have put in place management procedures and both physical and electronic security measures to safeguard your details and comply with General Data Protection Regulations 2018.

Keeping control of your personal information

We will never pass on your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission, or are required by law to do so.

Third party booking websites

As an option, we use Cool Camping in connection with bookings. This means your personal information will be held on record with them. We have a written agreement with Cool Camping about how it protects your personal information. They have their own Privacy Policy on their website that can be viewed here.

The Greener Camping Club

In order to stay with us you need to be a member of the Greener Camping Club. We may enrol you at the point of booking, or you may already be a member. We have a written agreement with the Club about how your information may be used. Please see here for more information. The Greener Camping Club only holds your name and email address.

Website cookies

Like a lot of other websites, our website uses small tracking cookies and other services to enhance your browsing experience - and to help you use our website. You can learn more about tracking cookies here. You are free to opt-in or opt-out of non essential tracking cookies using the buttons below (coming soon); however you may encounter a downgrade in website functionality if you choose to opt out. Cookies do not give us access to your electronic device or any other information about you.

Links to external websites

Our website has links to other websites which we think maybe of interest to you and our other website visitors. However we can not be held responsible for the content of those sites or information you may provide whilst visiting these sites.

Access to your personal information

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you may request details of personal information we hold about you. If you would like a copy of the information we have, please write to us at this address: Ty Parke Farm Camping, Parke, Llanreithan, Near St Davids, Pembrokeshire, SA62 5LG.

Testimonials

This is a wonderful campsite, close to lovely seaside beaches and always lots of things to do and see. We have never been to such a friendly site, all our needs were met. We will be back!
Carrie, Peter, Freya, Gus. Read more
Thanks for providing a brilliant campsite, we've stayed at lots and this is by far the best! We love the peace & quiet, the space, the lovely showers and especially, the cosy campfires!
Emma & Honey. Read more
Your campsite is brilliant - the best we have been to. Our children had a fantastic time in a safe environment. We had problems dragging them out to the beach during the day!
Helen & Paul. Read more
Cool Camping likes Ty Parke Farm Camping & Yurt Holidays
Rough Guides Camping in Wales recommends Ty Parke Farm Camping & Yurt Holidays in Pembrokeshire
Visit Wales likes Ty Parke Yurt Holidays in Pembrokeshire
Find Ty Parke Farm Camping on Facebook
Read Ty Parke Farm Camping & Yurt Holiday reviews on Trip Advisor
Greener Camping Club. Find out more.
Testimonials | Terms & Conditions | Directions to Here | External Links | Contact Us | Privacy Policy

Ty Parke Farm Camping, Parke, Llanreithan, Near St Davids, Pembrokeshire, SA62 5LG. 01348 837384
If you prefer, give us a call on 01348 837384 or 07815 737748.